Can't get EasyEnter to work

General discussion about MantisBT Plugins

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
plegantu
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 22, 2019 7:53 am

Can't get EasyEnter to work

Post by plegantu »

H all :D ,

I have installed Mantis v2.17 and wanted to use the EasyEnter plugin. I followed all the given instructions, I have no error anywhere but it just doesn't seem to work, the bug reporting page never changes... I tried changing all kinds of settings in the plugin but nothing will work. I was wondering if maybe the plugin didn't work on the more recent versions of Mantis or if there might be some other issue I could have overlooked.

Thank you

cas
Posts: 861
Joined: Mar 11, 2006 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: Can't get EasyEnter to work

Post by cas »

Please check support pages of the plugin.

TerranceM
Posts: 25
Joined: Aug 27, 2019 8:55 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Can't get EasyEnter to work

Post by TerranceM »

Version compatibility can be the reason, you can check the compatibility criteria for the plugin.

Dondole
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 21, 2020 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't get EasyEnter to work

Post by Dondole »

Most of the time version compatibility the issue. Did you check that?

cas
Posts: 861
Joined: Mar 11, 2006 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: Can't get EasyEnter to work

Post by cas »

If you got the plugin from Github, it says requirement is 2.6 so makes me wonder if you actually installed it properly.

Starbuck
Posts: 213
Joined: Feb 13, 2006 9:53 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Can't get EasyEnter to work

Post by Starbuck »

I believe this is the plugin?
https://github.com/mantisbt-plugins/EasyEnter
That looks useful. :)

I suggest you contact the author. His address is in EasyEnter.php.
Please ask him to post a solution to this forum!
Thanks.
If you want Mantis to work differently, use or create a plugin. Visit the Plugins forums.
Ask developers to create a plugin that you need - and motivate them to help you!

cas
Posts: 861
Joined: Mar 11, 2006 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: Can't get EasyEnter to work

Post by cas »

I have just verified the plugin and it works nicely.
Think I know where it went wrong for you.
In the settings you can define up to which level the adjusted screen will show.
This defaults to "UPDATER".
Now change it to "ADMINISTRATOR" ( that most likely is your level) and try again.
Think this will solve your problem :mrgreen:

Post Reply