Need a help

General discussion of Mantis.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
MaxP
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Aug 2019, 20:04

Need a help

Post by MaxP »

Hi!

Is there a way to give different aliases for the same fields, based on project.

My requirement is to have different projects with different set of fields, and I know I can use custom fields for this, and then hide the unwanted fields by using the bug_report_page_fields configuration option.

For example, say I have two projects, one BUG TRACKER, and another named KNOWLEDGEBASE.

I want the summary field to be named:
'Alarm' in BUG TRACKER
'Item' in KNOWLEDGEBASE

Is this possible?

Thanks.
cas
Posts: 1586
Joined: 11 Mar 2006, 16:08
Contact:

Re: Need a help

Post by cas »

This is not possible out of the box. :oops:
smithclarkson01
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Sep 2019, 19:08

Re: Need a help

Post by smithclarkson01 »

No, is not available as far as I know.
What you could do, is use 2 instances of mantis, each having dedicated titles for those fields.
You could arrange access to both instances via a simple portal page :mrgreen:
dregad
Developer
Posts: 75
Joined: 26 Jul 2010, 14:24

Re: Need a help

Post by dregad »

I would advise not to do this kind of configuration, but if you must, try overriding the appropriate language strings in config/custom_strings_inc.php (create the file if needed) with something like

Code: Select all

switch( helper_get_current_project() ) {
    case 1: $s_summary = 'Alarm'; break;
    case 2: $s_summary = 'Item'; break;
}
Be aware that this may cause confusing UI behavior (e.g. if current project is "All Projects", or if current project is 1 but viewing an issue from project 2).
smithclarkson01
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Sep 2019, 19:08

Re: Need a help

Post by smithclarkson01 »

dregad wrote: 17 Sep 2019, 07:52 I would advise not to do this kind of configuration, but if you must, try overriding the appropriate language strings in config/custom_strings_inc.php (create the file if needed) with something like

Code: Select all

 
switch( helper_get_current_project() ) {
    case 1: $s_summary = 'Alarm'; break;
    case 2: $s_summary = 'Item'; break;
}
Be aware that this may cause confusing UI behavior (e.g. if current project is "All Projects", or if current project is 1 but viewing an issue from project 2).
Thannks it's working now spice money login paymanager tumangaonline.win

Thanks a ton
[/size]
Post Reply