Filter bug in v2.23.0 (was in all previous also)

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
mushu
Posts: 201
Joined: 04 Jan 2017, 17:41

Filter bug in v2.23.0 (was in all previous also)

Post by mushu »

Clicking the hamburger menu and selecting advance filters does not allow you to filter on the OS or OS version or Platform. It only allows "Any" as a choice and should let you specify. We use the OS version and need to sort bugs based on those fields.
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7919
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Filter bug in v2.23.0 (was in all previous also)

Post by atrol »

I was not able to reproduce using the given information.

Are you able to provide step by step instructions how to reproduce starting from a fresh installation?
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
mushu
Posts: 201
Joined: 04 Jan 2017, 17:41

Re: Filter bug in v2.23.0 (was in all previous also)

Post by mushu »

1. click hamburger menu in upper right screen when in [View Issues]
2. select Advanced Filters (if not already selected)
3. click on either OS or PLATFORM or PS VERSION headings to select a value to sort on
4. they are not populated, only show "Any" and you cannot put a specific value in

Most likely those fields should be auto-populated when the field opens from the mouse click to display all available entries that have been entered in any bugs in the system. Shouldn't they be in a separate database column by themselves?
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7919
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Filter bug in v2.23.0 (was in all previous also)

Post by atrol »

I asked for
atrol wrote:
16 Dec 2019, 19:38
Are you able to provide step by step instructions how to reproduce starting from a fresh installation?
You did not provide and I am still not able to reproduce.

But let's start with this, as I assume it' not related to advanced filters, but a general issue how profiles are implemented in Mantis.
mushu wrote:
16 Dec 2019, 19:50
2. select Advanced Filters (if not already selected)
Does it mean it works when using simple filters?
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
mushu
Posts: 201
Joined: 04 Jan 2017, 17:41

Re: Filter bug in v2.23.0 (was in all previous also)

Post by mushu »

No it doesn't work in simple filters either but we only use the advanced so didn't think to try it in simple.

As far as from the very beginning of a fresh install, I create a new directory and copy the new files into it. Then I copy over the config file from the config directory. Finally I copy over the missing plugins we run. Which is why a more specific question such as "did you overwrite the previous version files or start from a fresh directory?" would have made more sense.

I guess it isn't technically a "bug" but missing code in the filters section of the program.
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7919
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Filter bug in v2.23.0 (was in all previous also)

Post by atrol »

I assume you don't use stored profiles ("My Account" > "Profiles", or "Manage" > "Profiles").
Right?
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
mushu
Posts: 201
Joined: 04 Jan 2017, 17:41

Re: Filter bug in v2.23.0 (was in all previous also)

Post by mushu »

Correct.
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7919
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Filter bug in v2.23.0 (was in all previous also)

Post by atrol »

That explains it.
The filter fields contain just the values of stored profiles.

Feel free to create a report at https://mantisbt.org/bugs for it.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
mushu
Posts: 201
Joined: 04 Jan 2017, 17:41

Re: Filter bug in v2.23.0 (was in all previous also)

Post by mushu »

Thanks. Would you consider this a feature request or a valid bug then?
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7919
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Filter bug in v2.23.0 (was in all previous also)

Post by atrol »

Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Post Reply